Each year, the Office of the Provost recognizes one of CU Denver’s greatest assets – its remarkable faculty – with faculty awards. Awards recognize excellence in teaching, leadership and service, research and creative activities, librarianship, faculty mentoring, and teaching, research, and clinical faculty practices.

All faculty award winners will be recognized at CU Denver’s virtual opening ceremony on Saturday, May 18, and possibly at in-person events in late fall.

Congratulations to the CU Denver faculty below!

Note: Campus award winners are marked with an asterisk.

Excellence in leadership and service
(Selected by a committee from previous award winners)

Michael Berry, PhD, School of Humanities (Political Science)

Paula Gallegos, PhD, School of Education and Human Development

Storm Gloor, MBA, College of Art and Media (music and entertainment industry)

Vicki Lane, PhD, Business School

Kelly McCusker, MPA, MSLIS, Auraria Library

John Ronquillo, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Stephanie Santorico, PhD, School of Humanities (Mathematics and Statistics)

Ken Schroeppel, MURP, University of Architecture and Planning (urban and regional planning)

* Vivian Shyu, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Psychology)

Excellence in teaching
(Selected by a committee from previous award winners)

Tenured / tenure-track faculty
* Steffen Borgwardt, PhD, University of Humanities (mathematical and statistical sciences)

Jenna Burke, PhD, Business School

Diane Estrada, PhD, LMFT, School of Education and Human Development

Melissa Furness, MFA, College of Art and Media (visual arts)

Wesley Marshall, PhD, PE, College of Engineering, Design, and Computer Science (Civil Engineering)

Andrew Scahill, PhD, School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (English)

Anthony Starke, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Christoph Stefes, PhD, School of Humanities (Political Science)

Teaching / research / clinical faculty
* Lindsey Hamilton, PhD, School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Psychology)

Sheila Huss, Data Protection Agency, School of Public Affairs

Chao Liu, PhD, University of Technology, Design and Computer Science (Electrical Engineering)

Stephen C. Schaf, MFA, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)

Jo VandenBurg, MArch, University of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)

Carón Westland, PhD, School of Education and Human Development

Pamela Whitten, MA, School of Humanities (mathematics and statistics)

ej Yoder, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (communication)

Excellence in scientific and creative work (two campus winners)
(Selected by a committee from previous award winners)

Farnoush Banaei-Kashani, PhD, College of Technology, Design and Computer Science (Computer Science and Engineering)

Troy Butler, PhD, School of Humanities (Mathematics and Statistics)

* Michelle Bauer Carpenter, MFA, University of Art and Media (visual arts)

David Chandler, PhD, Business School

* Deserai A. Crow, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Martin Huber, PhD, School of Humanities (Physics)

Remi Kalir, PhD, School of Education and Human Development

Meng Li, PhD, School of Humanities (Health and Behavioral Sciences)

Karen Sobel, EdD, Auraria Library

Rick Sommerfeld, MArch, University of Architecture and Planning (architecture)

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
(Selected by the Center for Faculty Development and Promotion)

Lucy Dwight, PhD, School of Public Affairs

Excellence in librarianship
(Selected by the Library Faculty’s Staff Committee)

Keith E. Teeter, MLIS, Auraria Library

Excellent teaching, research, and clinical faculty practices (Selected by the University of Colorado Denver Association of Lecturers and Instructors [UCDALI] Committee)

Department of Psychology, School of Humanities